Member

Master Instructor (Shihan)

Master Instructor (Shihan)

Yoshiyuki Matsuoka

Date of birth

Mar. 6, 1957

Joined Komatsu

Apr. 1, 1997

Level/dan

8th dan

Birthplace

Hyogo Prefecture

Alma mater

Kyoto Sangyo University

Signature move

Seoi nage

Main competitive record

1983: Moscow World Championships Silver Medal
1984: Los Angeles Olympics Gold Medal
1985: Seoul World Championships Bronze Medal

Manager/Assistant Managers

Manager

Kazuhiko Tokuno

Date of birth

May 1, 1974

Joined Komatsu

Oct. 1, 2008

Level/dan

7th dan

Birthplace

Ehime Prefecture

Alma mater

Tokai University

Signature move

Seoi nage

Main competitive record

1998: Tournoi de Paris Won
1998: Asian Games Won
1998/1999/2001: All Japan Championships Won
1999: Birmingham World Championships Silver Medal
2001: Munich World Championships Bronze Medal

Assistant Manager

Ayumi Tanimoto

Date of birth

Aug. 4, 1981

Joined Komatsu

Apr. 1, 2004

Level/dan

5th dan

Birthplace

Aichi Prefecture

Alma mater

University of Tsukuba

Signature move

Uchi mata/Ippon seoi nage

Main competitive record

2004: Athens Olympics Gold Medal
2004/2006/2007: All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category Won
2005: Cairo World Championships Silver Medal
2007: Rio World Championships Bronze Medal
2008: Beijing Olympics Gold Medal

Coach

Mika Sugimoto

Date of birth

Aug. 27, 1984

Joined Komatsu

Apr. 1, 2007

Level/dan

5th dan

Birthplace

Hyogo Prefecture

Alma mater

University of Tsukuba

Signature move

Harai goshi

Main competitive record

2005/2008:Kodokan Cup Won
2008:World Open Judo Championships Bronze Medal
2009/2010/2011/2012:All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category Won
2009:Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro Won
2010:Tokyo World Championships by Weight Category/Open category Gold Medal
2010:Asian Games Won
2011:Empress's Cup All-Japan Women's Judo Championships. Won
2011:Paris World Judo Championships Bronze Medal
2011:World Open Judo Championships Bronze Medal
2011:Grand Slam Tokyo Won
2012:Olympic Games in London Silver Medal

Haruna Asami

Date of birth

Apr. 12, 1988

Joined Komatsu

Apr. 1, 2011

Level/dan

5th dan

Birthplace

Ehime Prefecture

Alma mater

Yamanashi Gakuin University

Signature move

Seoi nage

Main competitive record

2010:Suwon World Masters Won
2010:Tokyo World Championships Gold Medal
2010/2012/2014:Kodokan Cup Won
2011:Baku World Masters Won
2011/2013:Grand Slam Paris Won
2011:All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category 2nd
2011:Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro Won
2011:Paris World Judo Championships Gold Medal
2011/2012:Grand Slam Tokyo Won
2012:Almaty World Masters 2nd
2012:All Japan Businessmen Individual Championships
2013/2015:All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category Won
2013:Rio de Janeiro World Championships Silver Medal
2014:Grand Slam Tokyo 2nd
2015:Asian Judo Championships Won
2015:Astana World Judo Championships Silver Medal
2015:Grand Slam Tokyo 2nd

Team Members

1.Date of birth/2.Joined Komatsu/3.Level/dan/4.Birthplace/5.Alma mater/6.Signature move

Captain

Nae Udaka

  1. Mar. 6, 1985
  2. Apr. 1, 2007
  3. 5th dan/57kg weight class
  4. Ehime Prefecture
  5. Teikyo University
  6. Osoto gari
Main competitive record

2006/2009: Kodokan Cup Won

2009/2012: All Japan Businessmen Individual Championships Won

2009: East Asian Games Won

2010: Suwon World Masters 2nd

2010/2012/2014/2017: All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category Won 

2013/2015: All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category 3rd

2010: Tokyo World Championships Competed

2010: Grand Prix Qingdao Won

2011: Kodokan Cup 3rd

2012/2013: Kodokan Cup 2nd

2013: Grand Slam Tokyo Won

2013/2015: Grand Slam Paris 3rd

2014: Grand Slam Paris 2nd

2014: Chelyabinsk World Championships Gold Medal

2015: Rabat World Masters 3rd

2015: Grand Slam Paris 3rd

2016: Grand Prix Budapest 2nd

2016: All Japan Businessmen Championships 3rd

2016: Grand Slam Tokyo 2nd

Vice Captain

Megumi Ishikawa

  1. Nov. 26, 1988
  2. Apr. 1, 2011
  3. 4th dan/57kg weight class
  4. Aichi Prefecture
  5. Teikyo University
  6. Osoto gari
Main competitive record

2010/2012: Kodokan Cup 3rd

2011: Universiade Competition Won

2011/2013/2014: All Japan Businessmen Individual Championships Won

2011: Kodokan Cup Won

2011: Grand Prix Amsterdam 3rd

2012: All Japan Businessmen Individual Championships 3rd

2012: Ulaanbaatar World Cup 2nd

2012: Jeju World Cup Won

2013: Continental Open Oberwart Won

2013: Asian Judo Championships Won

2014: European Open Glasgow Won

2014: Kodokan Cup 2nd

2015: East Asian Judo Championships Won

2015: Kodokan Cup Won

2016: All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category 2nd

2016: Grand Prix Ulaanbaatar 2nd

2016: All Japan Businessmen Individual Championships 2nd

2016: Grand Slam Tokyo 5th

Chen-Ling Lien

  1. Jan. 31, 1988
  2. Apr. 1, 2014
  3. 2nd dan/57kg weight class
  4. Taiwan
  5. Yamanashi Gakuin University
  6. Uchi mata
Main competitive record

2010/2011: All Japan University Team Championships Won

2010: Asian Championships 3rd

2010/2012: Grand Slam Tokyo 3rd

2011: Jeju World Cup Won

2012: All Japan University Weight Class Championships Won

2012: Asian Judo Championships 2nd

2014: European Open Rome 3rd

2014: Chelyabinsk World Championships Competed

2014: Taipei Asian Open Won

2015: Asian Judo Championships 2nd

2015: Grand Prix Budapest Won

2015: Astana World Championships Competed

2016: European Open Rome 2nd

2016: Grand Prix Düsseldorf 3rd

2016: Asian Judo Championships 3rd

2016: Guadalajara World Masters 5th

2016: Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro 5th

2017: Grand Slam Baku Won

Yuki Imai

  1. May 9, 1989
  2. Apr. 1, 2012
  3. 4th dan/52kg weight class
  4. Hyogo Prefecture
  5. Kanazawa Gakuin University
  6. Uchi mata
Main competitive record

2011: Sofia World Cup Won

2011/2015: All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category 2nd

2011/2012: Kodokan Cup 2nd

2011: Grand Slam Tokyo 3rd

2012: Budapest World Cup Won

2012: Grand Prix Düsseldorf Won

2012: All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category 3rd

2012: All Japan Businessmen Individual Championships Won

2012: Ulaanbaatar World Cup Won

2012/2013/2014: Grand Slam Tokyo Won

2013: European Open Sofia Won

2013: Grand Slam Paris Won

2013: All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category Won

2013: Rio de Janeiro World Championships Bronze Medal

2014: Grand Prix Düsseldorf 2nd

2014: Chelyabinsk World Championships 7th

2015: Rabat World Masters 2nd

2015: Grand Slam Tokyo 3rd

2016: Kodokan Cup 3rd

2017: European Open Oberwart Won

Yoko Ono

  1. Nov. 27, 1989
  2. Apr. 1, 2012
  3. 3rd Dan/70kg weight class
  4. Shimane Prefecture
  5. Ritsumeikan University
  6. Uchi mata
Main competitive record

2010: All Japan University Weight Class Championships Won

2011: All Japan University Weight Class Championships 3rd

2011: All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category 2nd

2011: Kodokan Cup 5th

2011: Grand Prix Amsterdam 3rd

2012: Kodokan Cup Won

2014: East Asian Judo Championships 2nd

2015: All Japan Businessmen Individual Championships Won

2015: Kodokan Cup Won

2015: Grand Slam Tokyo 2nd

2016: All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category 3rd

2016: Asian Judo Championships Won

2016: Kodokan Cup 2nd

2017: European Open Oberwart Won

Ruika Sato

  1. Mar. 27, 1992
  2. Apr. 1, 2010
  3. 3rd dan/78kg weight class
  4. Fukuoka Prefecture
  5. Yahata Technical High School
  6. Ouchi gari
Main competitive record

2010/2013: Grand Prix Düsseldorf 2nd

2010/2017: All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category 2nd

2010: Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro Won

2010: Tokyo World Championships Competed

2011: Grand Prix Abu Dhabi 3rd

2011/2012/2016: Kodokan Cup Won

2012/2016: Grand Slam Tokyo Won

2013: Grand Slam Paris 3rd

2013: Grand Prix Düsseldorf 2nd

2013/2014/2016: All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category Won

2014: Chelyabinsk World Championships Competed

2014: Grand Slam Tokyo 2nd

2015: Grand Slam Tyumen 2nd

2015/2017: Grand Slam Paris 2nd

Miku Tashiro

  1. Apr. 7, 1994
  2. Apr. 1, 2013
  3. 3rd dan/63kg weight class
  4. Tokyo
  5. Shukutoku High School
  6. Uchi mata/Kosoto gari
Main competitive record

2010: Youth Olympics Individual/Team Wins 

2010: Kinsyuki High School Judo Tournament Won

2010: World Judo Junior Championships Won

2011: Kinsyuki High School Judo Tournament 3rd

2012: Kodokan Cup 3rd

2013: European Open Sofia Won

2013: Pan American Open Mondevideo Won

2013: East Asian Games Won

2013: Grand Slam Tokyo 2nd

2014: Grand Prix Budapest Won

2014: Chelyabinsk World Championships Bronze Medal

2015: All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category Won

2015: World Masters Won

2015: Astana World Championships Bronze Medal

2015: Grand Slam Tokyo 3rd

2016: Grand Slam Paris Runner-up

2016: All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category 3rd

2016: Guadalajara World Masters Won

2016: Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro 5th

Tsukasa Yoshida

  1. Oct. 5, 1995
  2. Apr. 1, 2014
  3. 2nd dan/57kg weight class
  4. Kyoto
  5. Keiai Senior High School
  6. Uchi mata
Main competitive record

2012: All Japan Junior Championships Won

2012: Asian Junior & Youth Judo Championships Won

2012: Jeju World Cup Runner-up

2013: Belgian International Championships Runner-up

2013: All Japan High School Championships 3rd

2013: Russian Junior International Championships Won

2013: All-Japan Inter-High School Tournament Won

2014: Kodokan Cup Won

2015: Grand Slam Tyumen Won

2015: Grand Slam Paris 5th

2015/2016: Grand Slam Tokyo Won

2016: All Japan Judo Championships by Weight Category Won

2016: Grand Slam Baku Won

2016: Grand Slam Tyumen Won

2016: Kodokan Cup 3rd

2017: Grand Slam Paris 3rd

Mikoto Tsunemi

  1. Nov. 17, 1997
  2. Apr. 1, 2016
  3. 2nd dan/48kg weight class
  4. Tochigi Prefecture
  5. Saitama Sakae High School
  6. Osoto gari/O-goshi
Main competitive record

2013: All Japan Cadets Judo Championships Won

2014/2015: All Japan High School Team Championships Won

2015: All Japan Junior Championships Won

2015: World Judo Junior Championships 3rd

Wakaba Tomita

  1. Apr. 9, 1997
  2. Apr. 1, 2016
  3. 2nd dan/+78kg weight class
  4. Tokyo
  5. Saitama Sakae High School
  6. Harai goshi
Main competitive record

2013: All-Japan Inter-High School Team Tournament Won

2014/2015: All Japan High School Team Championships Won

2015: All Japan Junior Championships Won

2015: Empress's Cup 5th

2015: All-Japan Intern-High School Individual Tournament Won

2015: World Judo Individual and Team Junior Championships Won

2016: Kodokan Cup 5th

2017: European Open Sofia 2nd

Koyuki Tsuruoka

  1. Dec. 26, 1994
  2. Apr. 1, 2017
  3. 3rd dan/57kg weight class
  4. Ehime Prefecture
  5. Yamanashi Gakuin University
  6. Seoi nage
Main competitive record
2012:All-Japan Inter-High School Tournament 3rd
2012:All Japan High School Championships 2nd
2012:All Japan Junior Championships 3rd
2013:Belgian International Championships 2nd
2016:All Japan University Weight Class Championships 2nd
2014/2015/2016:All Japan Universities Team Judo Championships Won

Akemi Hashimoto

  1. Aug. 22, 1994
  2. Apr. 1, 2017
  3. 2nd dan/+78kg weight class
  4. Akita Prefecture
  5. Shukutoku High School
  6. Uchi mata
Main competitive record
2012:Asian Junior Championships Won
2012:Jeju World Cup 3rd
2012:Kodokan Cup 5th
2013:Russian Junior Championships 2nd
2014:Poland Junior Championships 3rd

Riho Saiganji

  1. Nov. 16, 1998
  2. Apr. 1, 2017
  3. 1st dan/70kg weight class
  4. Tokyo
  5. Shukutoku High School
  6. Osoto gari
Main competitive record
2016:All-Japan Inter-High School Tournament 2nd
2017:International Thuringia Cup Won

Ryo Shinmori

  1. May 12, 1998
  2. Apr. 1, 2017
  3. 1st dan/70kg weight class
  4. Fukuoka Prefecture
  5. Keiai Senior High School
  6. Uchi mata
Main competitive record
2014:Kinsyuki Judo Tournament 2nd
2014/2016:All-Japan Inter-High School Individual Tournament 3rd /Team Tournament 3rd
2015:All Japan Cadets Championships Won
2015/2016:Kinsyuki Judo Tournament Won
2015:All-Japan Inter-High School Individual Tournament Won /Team Tournament 2nd
2015:Kodokan Cup 5th
2016:All Japan Judo Team Championships Won
2014:All-Japan Inter-High School Individual Tournament 3rd /Team Tournament 3rd